Looking for Answers about this Product?

Customer Questions & Answers for
20mm Gravel Jumbo Bag

Ideal for all general building use. Can be combined with cement, sand and water to make concrete. Supplied in plastic packaging and can be stored outside without wastage. Minimum packed weight 850kg. Sand may have a regional colour variance.
Customer Questions & Answers:
16 Questions
 | 
47 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.757 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for 20mm Gravel Jumbo Bag

Question
what area does 1off 850kg bag cover at a depth of approx 50mm
I want to cover 25m2 at a depth of 50mm. How many bags?
Asked 3 years, 4 months ago
By
Anonymous
on 20mm Gravel Jumbo Bag
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
5 Answers
Answers
Answer 1
2 Jumbo bags will bit enough for this project. You will probably find that's a bit more than required but 1 bag will probably leave thin areas which would be quickly exposed with traffic... hope this helps
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
Answered 5 months, 1 week ago
By
marko72
 - Cheltenham
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 2
Two
Answered 8 months ago
By
Nico
 - Suffolk
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 3
2.7 bulk bags.
Answered 2 years, 2 months ago
By
lesdee
 - Darlington
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 4
the space i covered was 12ft x 6.2ft and 1 bag covered well
Answered 3 years, 3 months ago
By
jollygardener
 - sunderland
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 5
A bag is approx one cube metre so it should do approximately 20 sq metres i.e 1.0m x 1.0m x 0.02m =
Answered 3 years, 3 months ago
By
BarryP
 - Norfolk
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question
Is this gravel suitable for use as a driveway
We've just dug up our tarmac and are looking to have a gravel driveway instead.
Asked 4 years, 10 months ago
By
Seacliffe
 - Worthing
on 20mm Gravel Jumbo Bag
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
4 Answers
Answers
Answer 1
Ideal for a drive layed to a minimum thickness of 50mm.
Answered 2 years, 2 months ago
By
lesdee
 - Darlington
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 2
yes a lot better than pea shingle
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
Answered 3 years, 3 months ago
By
malc1960
 - sholing,soton.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 3
Our 20mm Gravel will be suitable for a driveway. We do recommend that you buy our Driveway Fabric to be laid down before to suppress weed growth and maintain an even surface. (Product code) 160174

http://www.wickes.co.uk/Driveway-Fabric/invt/160174.
Best Answer
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
Answered 4 years, 10 months ago
By
WickesTeam
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Answer 4
The area coverage at a depth of 50mm will be 13m2.
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
Answered 4 years, 10 months ago
By
WickesTeam
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question
what colour is this gravel
Asked 3 years, 10 months ago
By
Anonymous
 - tyne and wear
on 20mm Gravel Jumbo Bag
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
4 Answers
Answers
Answer 1
If you imagine a south coast shingle beach, thats about what you get. Lovely mix of colours. Once layed give it a quick wash off and you won't be dissapointed.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
Answered 5 months, 1 week ago
By
marko72
 - Cheltenham
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 2
brown and creams
Answered 3 years, 3 months ago
By
jollygardener
 - sunderland
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 3
white and sand
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
Answered 3 years, 3 months ago
By
malc1960
 - sholing,soton.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 4
This gravel is of mixed colours of greys, browns & creams from various stone/chipping types. We've just laid this in our garden and it looks very good.
Answered 3 years, 10 months ago
By
Anonymous
 - Huddersfield W Yorks
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question
Is the gravel sharp edge or round pebble type
I've used round gravel before and when used as a driveway it's impossible to keep it level without raking it about every other week.

Are these sharp edged stones? or at least not round?
Asked 3 years, 5 months ago
By
Steevo
 - Barnsley
on 20mm Gravel Jumbo Bag
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
4 Answers
Answers
Answer 1
They are fairly rounded but that is good for your tyres. As for moving, all gravel moves, whether it's rounded or sharp. Over a tonne of car will always win over gravel no matter what type. If you gravel is moving to excess it's probably too deep so the gravel is moving over itself. I would say the maximum depth should be around 40 - 50mm which is around 2 pebbles deep.

Don't use pea gravel for a drive as this will definately move about and get stuck in your tyres.

I've always used 20mm gravel from Wickes for my drives and haven't been dissapointed yet... hope this helps
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
Answered 5 months, 1 week ago
By
marko72
 - Cheltenham
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 2
Hi, we purchased this product for our off-street parking area and it's great. It looks fantastic - very natural looking with good sized stones. Once levelled initially it has settled down well and hasn't shifted.

We had a 50mm depth of this gravel on top of a good hardcore base which had been compacted.

Before we got the gravel, I was worried that we would have to have it compacted with a machine to stop it drifting - however after driving our two cars on and off it a few times I realised that it stayed in place very well without the need to compact it down. We simply shovelled the gravel out of the bags around the parking area and then raked over it to make it level. The top of the layer of gravel is flush with the pavement and I was concerned that stones would drift off the parking area onto the public pavement, however this hasn't happened at all despite us driving both of our cars on and off it several times a day.

One thing I would say though is not to be put off by the colour when it comes out of the bags - our stones were covered in what looked like a bright orange silt - however a quick going over with the hose once we had raked it level washed all of that away quickly and left us with some beautiful sandy, quartz and slate coloured stones that looking very natural. I would highly recommend this - especially if you have a hardcore base on your driveway to start with.

I hope this helps.
Answered 2 years, 3 months ago
By
cazw
 - Glasgow
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 3
not sharp just round
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
Answered 3 years, 3 months ago
By
malc1960
 - sholing,soton.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 4
Moderately sharp edged. Less 'travel' than smaller gravel - not sure about keeping it level as its not something Ive experience of or would worry about!
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
Answered 3 years, 4 months ago
By
Dormouse
 - Havant
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question
is ok to use if you have dogs and can you put it down if you garden is wet
Asked 3 years, 5 months ago
By
Anonymous
on 20mm Gravel Jumbo Bag
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
4 Answers
Answers
Answer 1
simple answer is yes and yes.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
Answered 5 months, 1 week ago
By
marko72
 - Cheltenham
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 2
No problem to animals I put mine down in the rain, only a reddish colour from source which weather wears away, not unsightly.
Answered 7 months ago
By
Elvie
 - Porthtowan Cornwall
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 3
Yes.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
Answered 3 years, 3 months ago
By
SussexScribbler
 - Sussex
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 4
yes i have 2 dogs and its ok for dogs
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
Answered 3 years, 3 months ago
By
malc1960
 - sholing,soton.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question
re 20mm gravel
Thanks for 0.65m3 is 850kg
But you say it is used 50mm deep but not how many square metres it will cover at this depth.
Asked 4 years, 10 months ago
By
willp
 - Kettering
on 20mm Gravel Jumbo Bag
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
3 Answers
Answers
Answer 1
From my experience roughly 20m2 e.g. 4m x 5m at 50mm deep.

I have just finished a 3m x 4.5m x 50mm project and had plenty left over.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
Answered 5 months, 1 week ago
By
marko72
 - Cheltenham
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 2
I used 2 bags for 16m2 at a depth of 5-8 cm
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
Answered 8 months ago
By
worthinglads
 - Worthging
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 3
The area coverage at a depth of 50mm will be 13m2
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
Answered 4 years, 10 months ago
By
WickesTeam
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question
How Many 850kg Bags Required For 21m Sq At Approx 50mm
10/20mm Gravel
Asked 4 years, 9 months ago
By
LittleD
on 20mm Gravel Jumbo Bag
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
3 Answers
Answers
Answer 1
2.2 bulk bags.
Answered 2 years, 2 months ago
By
lesdee
 - Darlington
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 2
We used 2 jumbo bags to cover 27m2 at a depth of 30mm. hope that gives an idea. A third bag would have been even better but 2 did the job.
Answered 2 years, 3 months ago
By
clashworth
 - Chorley
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 3
Each Jumbo bag will cover 13m2, therefore you will require 2 jumbo bags.
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
Answered 4 years, 9 months ago
By
WickesTeam
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question
Is this product siutable to use as a hardcore base when building a patio?
Asked 3 years, 11 months ago
By
Kipper
 - York
on 20mm Gravel Jumbo Bag
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
3 Answers
Answers
Answer 1
probably not... I would recommend the Wickes Type 1 MOT GSB as a hardcore base for a patio. Compacts down to a good firm foundation. The 20mm gravel would normally be used as a top dressing finished product, not and sublayer... hope this helps
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
Answered 5 months, 1 week ago
By
marko72
 - Cheltenham
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 2
No, I personally wouldn't use this
Answered 1 year, 10 months ago
By
DIYing
 - York
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 3
We used four bags to fill in a big pond which we then topped with top soil and turfed the whole garden. Although it's not been down long, the kids have been running around on it and this area shows no sign of sinking. I dont know, however, whether this will therefore follow with patio slabs as I appreciate they will be heavier. Hope this may help
Answered 3 years, 11 months ago
By
Poshfrocks
 - Bristol
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question
Suitable for EPDM
Does anyone know whether this can be used to cover an EPDM flat roof?

The roofing company has recommended 20mm "river washed" shingle so that it has less sharp stones - how does this product compare?

Thanks!
Asked 3 years, 8 months ago
By
Anonymous
 - London
on 20mm Gravel Jumbo Bag
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
3 Answers
Answers
Answer 1
The stones are fairly rounded but I would say that the jumbo bag does have a lot of dust / silt on them and would require to be re washed before putting on a roof... I saw another post once that said they drilled holes in the bottom of a bucket so they could wash the gravel before using it... it would be a bit time consuming but at least you wouldn't have the sludge left on your roof.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
Answered 5 months, 1 week ago
By
marko72
 - Cheltenham
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 2
There are some sharp edges in this stuff but if your not going to be walking on it I don't see a problem
Answered 1 year, 10 months ago
By
DIYing
 - York
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 3
yes 20ml gravel is ok to use
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
Answered 3 years, 3 months ago
By
malc1960
 - sholing,soton.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question
Delivery
I would need 3 jumbo bags of 20mm gravel. When it is delivered I would need to put on my driveway. Is this possible? My drive is next to the road
Asked 1 year, 3 months ago
By
Monksy
 - Morecambe
on 20mm Gravel Jumbo Bag
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
3 Answers
Answers
Answer 1
if the driver can easily access the area then this should be a problem. Also if its ready to lay straight away, you can usually ask the driver to have the bag suspended so you can cut under and have the gravel dumped, saving you time with a shovel and wheelbarrow. It's all down to the driver's discression but it's never been a problem for me.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
Answered 5 months, 1 week ago
By
marko72
 - Cheltenham
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 2
i would get the delivery driver to put the on your drive split the bags they come in with a stanley knife and it is alot easy to spread as it would be more work for you to put it on the road next to you carring buckets of 3 bags of gravel from the road side will take you all day believe me i know make sure you have a good shovel
Answered 1 year ago
By
Anonymous
 - tyne and wear
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Answer 3
that shouldn't be a problem as when i got 3 bags delivered they put it straight in the garden which is right on the road front with a fence inbetween
Answered 1 year, 2 months ago
By
Anonymous
 - county durham
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 next>>
Product Details